London Cranes Media

London Cranes Media

Saturday, Jul 21st

Last update:16:50:27 GMT

You are here: Entertainment Music headline 2nd Olive Gospel Awards 2012 winners

2nd Olive Gospel Awards 2012 winners

Winners of the 2nd Olive Gospel Music awards 2012 were announced on Saturday 11th November, 2012 at at Serena Hotel.

 

Song Of The Year

1. Biribabitya - Wilson Bugembe - (Winner)

2. Omukisa Gwa Mukama - Judith Babirye

3. Peace Upon Uganda - Freedom Echo

4. Bewunya - Julie Mutesasira

5. Netaga Gwe - Jackie Senyonjo

6. Sida Mukyalo - Coopy Bly

Best Female Artist

1. Judith Babirye

2.Jackie Senyonjo - (Winner)

3. Julie Mutesasira

Best Male Artist

1. Wilson Bugembe

2. Exodus

3. Coopy Bly - (Winner)


4. Joseph Segawa

5. Wasswa Kiyingi

Best Contemporary


1. Exodus - (Winner)

2. Coopy Bly

3. Beth Mugisha

4. G-way

5. Julie Mutesasira

6. Myco Holy

7. Morgan Isaac

8. Able4

9. Sami-K

Olive Special

1. Innocence - Maurice Kirya

2. Nterekera - Julie Mutesasira

3. Yoga Yoga (Jubilee Song) - Esther Nabasa - (Winner)


4. Omuzadde Owekisa - Chris Evans

5. Netron & Genesis

6. Sami-K

Best Children Music

1. Baby Gloria

2. Noah

3. Little Tammy - (Winner)

4. Canaan Children's Choir

5. Freedom Echo

Best Soul Artist

1. Lydia Yiga

2. Hum Kay

3. Racheal Namubiru

4. Tamba

5. Eternity

Best Worship Artist


1. Judith Babirye - (Winner)

2. Joy Tendo

3. Betty Muwanguzi

4. Beth Sesanga

5. Carol Budhwike

6. Joy Kihuguru

7. Betty Nakibuuka

8. Twina Herbert

Best Reggae Artist

1. Allen Majara

2. Kingsley and Philla

3. Kirwana McAfrica - (Winner)

4. Ticktah

5. Wasswa Kiyingi

Best Music Producer/Studio Company

1. Paddy Man (Studio One) - (Winner)

2. Tony Houlz (Fire Records)

3. DJ Kiwa (3-in-1 Records)

4. Gold Track Entertainment


Best Afro Artist

1. Kirwana McAfrica

2. D'Angelo Busulwa

3. Joseph Segawa

4. Daudi Lumu

5. Julie Mutesasira

6. Jean Peace

7. Pamela Senyonga

8. Cooper Sali & G-Way

9. Joseph Ngoma - (Winner)


Best New Artist Of The Year

1. Holy Keane Amooti - (Winner)

2. Ruyonga

3. J-Mima

4. Ivodrous

5. Racheal Namubiru

6. Reagan Kasibante

7. Josephyn Nakazibwe

8. Matovu Lawrence

Best Video

1. Biriba Bitya - Wilson Bugembe

2. Wave Your Hands - Karen

3. Netaga Gwe - Jackie Senyonjo - (Winner)

4. Lord Jesus - Straight Eloquent

5. They Say - S4J

6. Walking - Exodus

Best Radio Show

1. Simbula - Top Radio - (Winner)

2. Soul To Soul - Power FM

3. Ekintabuli - Impact

4. The Edge - Alpha FM

5. Warm Breeze - Spirit FM

6. The Gospel Show - Sanyu FM

R n B


1. Andrea Nakanwagi

2. Levixone

3. Julie Mutesasira

4. Unique Sisters - (Winner)

5. Mac Elvis

Best Dance Hall Artist

1. Holy Keane Amooti

2. Robinsan

3. Exodus

4. Morgan Isaac - (Winner)

5. Kingsley & Phila

6. Ken B

Best Band Music

1. Qwela

2. Band Aroma - (Winner)

3. Milege

4. Enok Kislev & 4 Rain Band

Hip Hop

1. Straight Eloquent - (Winner)

2. S4J

3. New Testament

4. Brian Musoke

5. Netron & Genesis

Best Choir

1. All Saints Choir

2. Melodies Choir (Kansanga Miracle Center) - (Winner)

3. African Childrens Choir

4. Calvary Cross (Namirembe Christian Fellowship)

5. Watoto Choir (Watoto Church)

6. Condemned Choir (Luzira Prisons)

7. Golden Gates (SDA)

8. Alpha Praise (Praise Christian Center)

Jazz / Afro-Jazz

1. Micheal Ouma - (Winner)

2. Brian Seremba

3. Milege

4. Charma

FEATURED VIDEO